Love Live!

Otonokizaka High School stands on the border of three cities: Akihabara—a pop culture mecca that's evolving by the minute; Kanda—a conservative, cultured city where history and tradition reign supreme; and Jinbo—a quiet area reserved for a more mature, sophisticated population. Amidst this culture clash, the school now faces closure due to the enrollment of fewer and fewer students. With the school planning to close within three years, nine female students come together with one thing in mind—form a pop idol group to revive the school's popularity and keep it from shutting down. "In order to protect our beloved school, there's only one thing we can do... become pop stars!" Their goal is simple: Become an overnight sensation and use their nationwide media exposure to promote their school and bring in a wave of new students to the ailing area. A simple but solid plan, they figure. Naturally, they're nervous and wonder if this plan can really succeed, but for better or worse their new journey has begun...


Aliases
  • Love Live! School Idol Project
Deutsch English français עברית 日本語 한국어 español 中文
  • TheTVDB.com Series ID 264533
  • Status Ended
  • Airs Sunday, at 10:30pm
  • Original Network Tokyo MX
  • Networks Tokyo MX from August 2010 to June 2015
  • Runtimes 25 minutes (39 episodes)
  • Genres Animation
  • On Other Sites IMDB
  • Favorited This series has been favorited by 67 people.
  • Created December 1, 2012 by Administrator
  • Modified February 12, 2019 by Administrator

Backgrounds

Banners

Posters

Sign up now to find fans of your favorite movies and shows!

Seasons

Absolute ordering places all episodes in a single ordered season. This is generally used for anime.

Missing Information

TheTVDB is an open database, meaning that if information or images are missing, you're welcome to log in and add the information yourself.

  • This series has no actors.
  • This series has no panel artwork.
  • This series has no icon artwork.